Getting Hungry?

Order Online

Privacy Policy

Pizzaville® PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Statement

Your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy discloses how Pizzaville Inc. (“Pizzaville Head Office,” or “PHO”) collects, protects, uses and shares Personal Information gathered about you. Our privacy practices are consistent with Canada’s federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

All Personal Information is collected in a fair and non-intrusive manner, with your voluntary consent. Personal Information is not accessible to anyone outside the specific function for which it is collected. PHO respects the privacy of our PIZZAVILLE® customers, our franchisees, our employees, job applicants, and other visitors to our websites who may choose to provide Personal Information. We recognize the need for appropriate protections and management of Personal Information that you provide to us. This Privacy Policy will assist you to understand what types of Personal Information we may collect, how that Personal Information may be used, and with whom the Personal Information may be shared.

This Privacy Policy explains PHO’s practices regarding the Personal Information collected online from users of the PIZZAVILLE® restaurant systems website located at www.pizzaville.ca.

In an effort to comply with the law, and our commitment to protect your Personal Information, we provide the following, which discloses our policies. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not govern the Privacy Policies and procedures of PHO’s independently owned and operated PIZZAVILLE® stores.

PHO’s Commitment: Adhering to the 10 Privacy Principles

In Canada, “Fair Information Practices” regarding your Personal Information are reflected in a series of 10 Privacy Principles developed by the Canadian Standards Association and incorporated into Canadian federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). PHO adheres to the 10 Privacy Principles as follows:

Principle 1 — Accountability

PHO is responsible for Personal Information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for PHO’s compliance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable privacy legislation for Canada and its provinces.

Principle 2 — Identifying the Purposes for collection of Personal Information

PHO will identify the purposes for which your Personal Information is collected at or before the time the Personal Information is collected. Some of the identified purposes for which PHO collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information are described below in this Privacy Policy. If we intend to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information for additional purposes, we will seek your consent.

Principle 3 — Consent for Collection, Use of Disclosure of Personal Information

PHO will obtain your informed consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information, except as permitted by law.

Principle 4 — Limiting Collection of Personal Information

PHO will limit the collection of Personal Information, both the amount and the type of information, to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by PHO. PHO will collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means, and not by misleading or deceiving you about the purpose for which information is being collected.

Principle 5 — Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

PHO will not use or disclose Personal Information for purposes other than the identified purposes for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law. PHO will retain your Personal Information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes.

Principle 6 — Accuracy of Personal Information

PHO will attempt to make sure that your Personal Information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 — Security Safeguards

PHO will protect your Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 — Openness Concerning Policies and Practices

PHO will make readily available to you specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information.

Principle 9 — Individual Access to Personal Information

Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, PHO will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information and will give you access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 — Challenging Compliance

You have the right to address a challenge concerning compliance with this Privacy Policy to PHO’s Privacy Officer.

Consent

This Privacy Policy applies to all information gathered for and on behalf of PHO, whether in writing, verbally or electronically, through any website operated by or on behalf of PHO, including, but not limited to, www.pizzaville.ca together with any and all future websites that are operated by or on behalf of PHO.

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO PHO, AND/OR BY ACCESSING AND USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE THAT PHO MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the protection of your Personal Information, please contact the Privacy Officer at info@pizzaville.ca.

Consent To International Data Transfers

In addition to consenting to this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, including any relevant supplemental policies, you expressly consent to PHO sharing the information that you have provided, as described herein. You agree that PHO may disclose and transfer your information worldwide, including in and outside Canada, for any purpose relating to PHO’s operations and programs.

Consent to Electronic Notice if there is a Security Breach

If PHO or a Recipient is required to provide notice of unauthorized access of certain security systems, you agree that PHO, or the Recipient, may do so when required or voluntarily by posting notice on the Website or sending notice to any email address PHO or the Recipient has for you, in the good faith discretion of PHO or the Recipient. You agree that notice to you will constitute notice to any other individual for whom you are acting and agree to provide the notice to any such individual.

Our Use of Your Personal Information and Type of Personal information We May Collect

We use your Personal Information to facilitate the services you request. We have tailored our Privacy Policy to adequately inform you of the use of your Personal Information.

Personal Information is defined as any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to a Social Insurance Number (“SIN”) or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

Definition of Personal Information

Personal Information shall include but is not limited to:

name (full name or first initial and last name), maiden name, nickname, email address, home address, home postal code, home telephone number, mobile phone number, date of birth, Social Security Number and/or Identification Number, photographic images (especially of face or other identifying characteristic, i.e. tattoo’s), video or voice recording, financial information, and employment related information, such as: Personal Information that may be found on resumes, applications, background verification information, or in employment references.

PHO takes measures to maintain the confidentiality of your SIN to protect your SIN from unlawful disclosure, and to limit access to your SIN. PHO will not make your SIN available to the general public, print your SIN on any card, require you to provide your SIN to access any products or services, transmit your SIN over the Internet unless the connection is secure or your SIN has been encrypted, or requires the transmittal of your SIN to access our Website without requiring additional authentication.

Non-Personal Information is information that is already a matter of public record or knowledge. Business contact information is considered non-Personal Information and not subjected to special protection and it can be routinely shared with anyone inside or outside of the business. Business contact information shall include but is not limited to: business name, business address, business telephone number, and is not considered Personal Information in certain jurisdictions.

We Do Not Collect Sensitive Data

Sensitive data is information that can include but is not limited to, an individual’s gender, racial or ethnic origins, politics, religion, trade union membership, veteran status, physical or mental health, disabilities, sex life, sexual orientation, or criminal (or alleged criminal) activities, proceedings or convictions. We will never collect Sensitive Personal Information except to comply with Affirmative Action data requirements.

Personal Information We Collect That You Provide Us

PHO will not collect customer Personal Information, unless the customer contacts PHO directly. In order to adequately address a customer’s concern, their Personal Information may be shared with affiliates within PIZZAVILLE®, including PIZZAVILLE® franchisees. Failure to provide necessary information may prevent PHO from fully addressing any customer concerns.

For Instance, you may choose to communicate with us in some of the following ways:

Subscription Services, such as, email and newsletters.

User registration, such as access to www.pizzaville.ca, member or non-public member pages.

Promotions and Sweepstakes.

Surveys and/or Voting.

Upon entering your Personal Information regarding any of the above, Pizzaville or our third party service providers, are contractually obligated to provide the same level of guarantees regarding the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information, as well as, to allow for oversight, monitoring, and auditing of the services being provided. PHO does not divulge User ID and Passwords to anyone internally or externally. Please note, when entering a Promotion or Sweepstake PHO urges you to review the Promotion or Sweepstake Official Rules and Privacy Policy specific to that Promotion or Sweepstakes.

Internet Users - Cookies, Internet Protocol (IP) Address, Aggregate Information

Cookies

In addition to Personal Information, we use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain web pages to help analyze our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness.

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the ‘lifetime’ of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site and services.

A few important things you should know about cookies are that:

We offer certain features that are available only through the use of cookies.

We use cookies to better your web experience.

Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.

You may encounter cookies from third parties on certain pages of the sites that we do not control. (For example, if you view a web page created by another user, there may be a cookie placed by that web page.)

Disabling/enabling cookies - You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

Web Beacons

Web Beacons are also referred to as Web bugs, pixel tags, or clear GIFs. We use pixels tags or transparent GIF files, to help manage our online advertising and promotions. These tags collect anonymous (not personally identifiable) information about which advertisements and promotions bring users to our website. With both cookie and tag technology, the information that we collect and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

Used in combination with cookies, a Web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image, usually no larger than 1 pixel x 1 pixel, which is placed on a Web site or in an e-mail that is used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the Web site or sending the e-mail. When the HTML code for the Web beacon points to a site to retrieve the image, at the same time it can pass along information such as the IP address of the computer that retrieved the image, the time the Web beacon was viewed and for how long, the type of browser that retrieved the image and previously set cookie values.

Web beacons are typically used by a third-party to monitor the activity of a site. A Web beacon can be detected by viewing the source code of a Web page and looking for any IMG tags that load from a different server than the rest of the site. Turning off the browser’s cookies will prevent Web beacons from tracking the user’s activity. The Web beacon will still account for an anonymous visit, but the user’s unique information will not be recorded.

Internet Protocol (IP) Address

An Internet Protocol (IP) Address is associated with your computer’s connection to the internet. PHO may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with PHO’s server, to administer the Website and to maintain contact with you as you navigate through the Website. Your computer’s IP address also may be used to provide you with information based upon your navigation through the Website. PHO does not link IP addresses to any Personal Information.

Aggregate Information

Aggregate Information is used to measure the visitors’ interest in, and use of, various areas of the Website and the various programs that PHO administers, PHO will rely upon aggregate information, which is information that does not identify you, such as statistical and navigational information. With this aggregate information, PHO may undertake statistical and other summary analyses of the visitors’ behaviors and characteristics. Although PHO may share this aggregate information with third parties, none of this information will allow anyone to identify you, or to determine anything else personal about you.

Interest-Based/Online Behavioral Advertising

On some pages of our site we may allow third-party advertising partners to set web tracking tools (e.g., cookies and web beacons) to collect anonymous, non-personally identifiable information regarding your activities on those pages (e.g., your IP address, page(s) visited, time of day). We may also share such information we have collected with third-party advertising partners. These advertising partners may use this information (and similar information collected from other websites) for purposes of delivering future targeted advertisements to you when you visit other (non-PIZZAVILLE®) sites within their networks. This practice is commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising” or “online behavioral advertising.” Pages of our website that collect information that may be used by such advertising partners for interest-based advertising purposes may be identified by a link to AdChoices on the page.

Opting out (site pages).

If you do not want your browsing while on such pages to be used for interest-based advertising purposes, you may click on the AdChoices link to opt-out of such uses by the listed advertising partner(s). Even if you opt-out through this service, we may still collect non-personally identifiable information regarding your site activities and use it for non-interest-based advertising purposes as described in this privacy statement.

Opting out (advertisements).

Advertisements on third-party sites that contain the AdChoices link and that link to this privacy policy may have been directed to you based on anonymous, non-personally identifiable information collected by advertising partners over time and across websites. These advertisements provide a mechanism to opt-out of the advertising partners’ use of this information for interest-based advertising purposes. Even if you opt-out through this service, we may still collect and use information from the advertisements for non-interest based advertising purposes, such as to determine the effectiveness of the advertisements.

Children and Data Collection

At PHO, children’s privacy is important to us. We will not knowingly allow anyone under thirteen (13) to provide us any personally identifying information. Children under thirteen (13) years of age are required to obtain the express permission of a parent or guardian before submitting any Personal Information about themselves (such as their names, e-mail address, and phone number) over the Internet. If a child has provided us with personally-identifiable information without the consent of a parent or guardian, the parent or guardian of that child should contact the Privacy Officer immediately at info@pizzaville.ca. We will use reasonable efforts to promptly delete the child’s information from our servers.

A Note to Parents/Guardians—Additional Information About Children’s Privacy

Children can participate in many of our features without providing personally identifiable information. However, to enable their participation in certain of our interactive features, we may ask children to provide us with personally identifiable information. The types of information we may request include first name as well as the child’s and parent’s email addresses. We use a child’s email address to respond to a specific request to participate in an activity (e.g., participate in a contest or sweepstakes, respond to their question, enable them to subscribe to a newsletter). We use parents’ e-mail addresses to obtain their consent or notify them of their child’s online activities and enable the parent to unsubscribe the child from a newsletter or other similar activity.

Sometimes, we use third party service providers to help us conduct contests or sweepstakes, send prizes to winners, or provide customer service related to activities on the website. These third party service providers are contractually obligated to adhere to this Privacy Policy. As such, these third party service providers are required to keep the information confidential and to use it only for the specific services they are performing on our behalf.

At any time parents can refuse to permit us to collect further Personal Information from their child and can request that any Personal Information we have collected be deleted from our records.

We will provide parents notice by e-mail of any material changes in the way we intend to collect, use, and/or share their child’s Personal Information. Please note that, at all times, parents should update their Personal Information to provide us a current email address.

If you would like to review any personally identifiable information that we have collected online from your child, have this information deleted, and/or request that there be no further collection or use of your child’s information, or if you have questions about these information practices, you may contact our Privacy Officer.

Privacy Office
Pizzaville - 741 Rowntree Dairy Road
Woodbridge Ontario, L4L 5T9

Telephone Number: (905) 850-0070
Facsimile: (905) 850-0339
Email Address: info@pizzaville.ca

Collection and Use of Employee Personal Information

Personal Information collected from employees and applicants is limited to administration of Human Resources programs and functions, which include, but are not limited to: job applications and hiring programs, compensation and benefit programs, performance appraisals, training, access to PHO and its affiliates facilities and computer networks, employee profiles, internal intranet employee directories, Human Resource recordkeeping, and other employment related purposes.

It is the policy of PHO to keep all past and present employee information private from disclosure to third parties accept for where there are certain business related exceptions, such as:

To comply with county, state or federal agency requests;

Inquiries from third parties with a signed authorization from the employee to release the information, except in situations where limited verbal verifications are acceptable (see below);

Third parties with which PHO has contractual agreements to assist in administration of company sponsored benefits.

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to PIZZAVILLE® franchised store employment applications submitted through the website, which may be shared with independently-owned and operated franchises who are seeking employees in their market area.

Verifications of Employment

Prospective employers, government agencies, financial institutions, and residential property managers routinely contact PHO requesting information on a former or current employee’s work history and salary. All such requests of this type shall be referred to and completed on a confidential basis by the Human Resources Department or Payroll Department.

For written verification of employment requests, information will be provided on the form only when it is accompanied by an employee’s signed authorization to release information. The form will be returned directly to the requesting party and filed as part of the Human Resources or Payroll Department’s confidential records.

PHO only utilizes information related to the company sponsored healthcare plan on a “need to know” basis for administration of the healthcare plan.

Collection and Use of PIZZAVILLE® Franchisee and Prospective Franchisee Personal Information

If you choose to, you may submit via www.pizzaville.ca an electronic application seeking consideration as a prospective PIZZAVILLE® franchisee. By submitting an electronic application, you agree that we may disclose your Personal Information to our affiliates within PIZZAVILLE®, their Development Agents, other PIZZAVILLE® Group affiliates, and third party service providers as part of their consideration to your inquiry and to help them conduct their franchise marketing efforts. Information on your online form will become part of any application for PIZZAVILLE® franchise that you might later submit. We require our affiliates within PIZZAVILLE® and their Development Agents to respect PHO’s privacy practices and not use your Personal Information for purposes other than to carry out our instructions.

By applying to become a PIZZAVILLE® franchisee, a prospective franchisee consents to the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We collect and use Personal Information in order to assist a prospective franchisee in applying to become a PIZZAVILLE® restaurant franchisee and to assist our affiliates within PIZZAVILLE® in selecting franchisee candidates.

Personal Information collected from prospective franchisees include, but is not limited to: name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, email address, date of birth (optional), citizenship (optional) educational background, criminal background, bank account information for Electronic Funds Transfer, financial statement, litigation history, and taxpayer identification number (optional). Failure to provide requested Personal Information may negatively impact a prospective franchisee’s ability to become a franchisee. Once a prospective PIZZAVILLE® restaurant franchisee becomes a franchisee, they may then reference themselves by their Franchise Agreement Number. In order to better service franchisees, a franchisee’s Personal Information may be shared between PHO and its affiliates within PIZZAVILLE®, pursuant to the service contracts between them.

In order to effectively implement the PIZZAVILLE® Gift Card Program, and to provide purchasing services to members, a franchisee’s Personal Information may be shared with an independent purchasing cooperative or other independent third party. The Personal Information shared with the independent purchasing cooperative shall include, but will not be limited to: name, address, credit card information, and other related information necessary for billing purposes, such as a mailing address for credit card validation, and bank account information you provided to PHO to establish your pre-authorized account for the payment of royalties, advertising fees, and other charges. Subject to a franchisee’s agreement with the independent purchasing cooperative, the independent purchasing cooperative may bill a franchisee’s bank account for fees and other costs associated with the PIZZAVILLE® Gift Card Program. If a franchisee does not wish to disclose this information, they must notify the Privacy Officer in writing as described in the section titled “Contact Information” below.

A franchisee and/or prospective franchisee’s information may be shared with PIZZAVILLE® Development Agent in their area. A Development Agent is an independent contractor of PIZZAVILLE®. The Development Agents assist with franchise sales, site location, service franchisee leasing needs, provide operational assistance and related administrative functions, and training to the franchisee. Development Agents also make recommendations as to whether a prospective franchisee in their territory should be granted a franchise. The Development Agent may use this information to: address a franchisee’s concerns in a customer complaint, respond to a franchisee’s inquiries for franchise sales, franchisee Personal Information may be shared during store transfers, and any other inquiry which may require a response.

PHO will also disclose in our franchise disclosure documents (whether required by law or made on a voluntary basis), and other documents required by law, Personal Information about a franchisee, including the franchisee’s name, address, telephone and facsimile number, sales, revenue, expenses, costs, results of operation, and similar information regarding the franchisee’s business, and any information regarding the non-renewal, closure, expiry or termination of the franchisee’s franchise agreement. This information will be disclosed to comply with law and to solicit prospective franchisees.

Finally, upon becoming a PIZZAVILLE® franchisee you consent to PHO disclosing former or past franchisee contact information including Personal Information in its Disclosure Document for one (1) year after leaving the system, as required by law, unless you advise otherwise. Contact our Privacy Officer in writing, either by email or regular mail received, of your desire to not have your details or contact information disclosed, corrected or changed when you sell or transfer your PIZZAVILLE® store, or exit the PIZZAVILLE® system (whether by termination or otherwise). To contact the Privacy Officer, please see the section provided below entitled “Contact Information”.

Mobile Information

You may submit Personal Information via your cell phone, smartphone, and tablet. If you use any location-enabled products, you may be sending us location information. PHO does not store or use this information other than to provide the service you requested. For example, a mobile product may use GPS data to find a nearby restaurant you requested. Location-enabled features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time.

PHO uses a variety of new technologies and social media options to communicate and interact with consumers. These websites and mobile applications include popular social networking and media sites, such as, Twitter and Facebook. If you post updates to or receive updates from www.twitter.com, www.facebook.com, and other social networking websites, during the Promotion Period via SMS from your wireless phone, your wireless-service provider may charge you for each text message you send and receive. You must consult your wireless service provider regarding its pricing plans, as rates may vary. Use of third party social networking websites, such as, Twitter and Facebook, are governed by the privacy practices of those websites. PHO does not capture or store your login information or any other personally identifiable information for Twitter, Facebook, and other social networks, however, session information or cookies may be stored on your wireless phone, by their websites

Mobile Information We Collect

Web-enabled mobile applications may use cookies or web beacons and other methods to customize your browsing experience. Please see PHO’s website Privacy Policy for more information.

Some mobile applications will utilize Google Analytics (or similar tool) to help us better serve our customers through improved products, services, and revisions to the mobile applications. This collected information will not identify you to PHO. It may, however, let us know anonymously, which services and features you are using the most within the application, as well as device type and hardware features, country and language of download.

Use of 3rd party services such as social sharing sites (e.g., Facebook and Twitter) is governed by the privacy practices of those services. PHO does not capture or store your login information or other personally identifiable information for these services, however session info or cookies may be stored.

Mobile Information Sharing

PHO does not share any collected information with 3rd parties with the following exceptions:

PHO may provide some personal data to third-party partners that are providing services essential to your mobile user experience.

All requests are sent through your mobile carrier’s network and your carrier may have access to it. Consult your carrier’s privacy policies for additional information.

Certain mobile products and services and manufacturers allow you to interact and share your information with others. For example, you may want to Tweet or post to your Facebook page content from a PHO mobile application. Consult your mobile device manufacturer, or mobile product or application developer’s privacy policies for additional information.

Mobile Marketing Promotions and Advertising

If you participate in any advertising or marketing promotions the information that you provide will be handled in accordance with the Privacy Policy specific to said promotion which cannot and does not apply to this Privacy Policy.

Wireless Promotional Opportunities

PHO may provide users and viewers with the opportunity to register for special promotions via mobile text messaging and other wireless devices. Users are required to provide their consent to receive such information from PHO, either by registering on our website or via your wireless device. Promotional opportunities may be provided by PIZZAVILLE®, and/or PHO’s third party service providers. The Information requested as part of the online registration process may include, but is not limited to, a user’s telephone number or a wireless email address (only if specifically requested), and your mobile carrier’s name.

Please note that most wireless transmissions are not secured and there is a greater risk of an unknown third party’s interception of messages or a user’s Personal Information when using a wireless communications device.

Users that register for PHO’s wireless services acknowledge, understand and agree that they may be charged by the user’s wireless carrier for all messages between PHO and the user. Standard messaging rates will apply, unless noted otherwise. Under no circumstances will our website, PHO, PIZZAVILLE®, or its affiliates be held responsible for any wireless email or text messaging charges incurred by a user or by a person that has access to a user’s wireless device, telephone number, or email address.

Termination of Wireless Services by User

Users may revoke their consent to receive mobile messages for marketing promotions from PHO and/or its affiliates by the following procedure:

A user may cancel one or more services via his/her wireless device at any time by using the unsubscribe mechanism provided by PHO at the time the message is sent, or by sending a text message that says “STOP”, “END”, “CANCEL”, “REMOVE”, “UNSUBSCRIBE” or “QUIT”. PHO will terminate the user’s registration for the most recent wireless service sent to the user. Any of these words followed by the word “ALL” in the user’s termination request will cancel all of the user’s registered wireless services with PHO. If the user unsubscribes from one or all of PHO service(s) via his or her wireless device, the service(s) will be terminated immediately and will cancel the user’s previous opt-in.

Use of Information

PHO will not use a wireless telephone number, wireless or conventional internet email address, or other Information submitted for its wireless marketing promotions for any other purpose than to provide the services requested, unless we provide to you advance notice of any other use. We will not share any Personal Information with third party service providers unless you opt-in for such disclosure.

Forward-To-A-Friend and Refer-A-Friend

You may use a referral feature (either on a web page, in an e-mail, from a banner ad or other communication) to inform a friend about a PHO web page or promotion. PHO may use any e-mail address provided when using this referral feature to send both an initial e-mail and a subsequent e-mail to recipients about the particular promotion, product, or service in which you indicated your “friend” may have an interest.

Opt-Out of Email Updates

You may have the opportunity to elect to receive email communications from PHO. PHO will only email you if you elect to receive them. If you elect to receive email communications, PHO will send you occasional updates about new additions to the Website as well as special offers and promotions of which you can take advantage. If at any time you decide you would rather not receive these types of communications from PHO, you can opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any PHO email, update the contact preferences for your account, or contact the Privacy Officer at info@pizzaville.ca.

Sharing of Personal Information

PHO does not sell Personal Information to third parties. We may share Personal Information with our service providers, consultants and affiliates for our internal business purposes. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, PHO will not share Personal Information with a third party, unless a customer requests, consents to such disclosure, or disclosure is required or authorized by law.

We may share your Personal Information with agents, affiliates or service providers who act for or on behalf of PHO in connection with the business of PHO, or for further processing the data in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data was originally collected, e.g., third party maintenance of secure listing databases. We require our agents, affiliates and service providers to agree in writing to maintain the confidentiality and security of Personal Information they maintain on behalf of PHO and not to use it for any purpose other than the purpose for which we retained them. We also require any third parties we retain to protect Personal Information disclosed by us in accordance with all applicable privacy requirements and the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.

The Personal Information you provide PHO is considered a company asset and may be disclosed and/or transferred to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, or financing of all or any portion of PHO or of any of the business assets or shares of PHO or a division thereof, in order for a customer to continue to receive the same products and services from the third party.

Although we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we reserve the right to disclose Personally Identifiable Information to a third party in certain limited circumstances, specifically: to comply with a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, judicial proceeding, a court order, or as otherwise may be required by law, to enforce our policies or contracts, to collect amounts owed to us, to protect users of our sites from fraudulent or abusive use, during emergencies when safety is at risk, as determined by PHO, or otherwise where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. In addition, from time to time, server logs may be reviewed for security purposes; for example, to detect unauthorized activity on the web site. In such cases, server log data, containing IP addresses, would be shared with law enforcement bodies in order that they may identify users in connection with their investigation of the unauthorized activities.

As described above, PHO, its affiliates within PIZZAVILLE®, third party service providers and Development Agents may share and exchange Personal Information in order to process franchisee applications, administer the PIZZAVILLE® franchise system, implement the PIZZAVILLE® Gift Card program, and protect the integrity of the PIZZAVILLE® franchise system and trademarks. Personal Information may be provided to a courier or freight forwarder in order to fulfill an order, which may have been requested from us.

PIZZAVILLE® Development Agents and other service providers are prohibited from using Personal Information for any purpose other than to provide assistance to PHO and its affiliates within PIZZAVILLE®. Development Agents are required to protect Personal Information disclosed by us and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.

Security

We endeavor to protect your Personal Information using physical, electronic or procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in our control.

We safeguard your Personal Information on the Internet by using industry-standard practices. Although “guaranteed security” does not exist either on or off the Internet, we make commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of such information consistent with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations.

Currently, our website utilizes a variety of different security measures designed to protect Personal Information by users both inside and outside PHO, including the use of encryption mechanisms (e.g., Secure Socket Layers or SSLs), password protection, and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information. This helps maintain the confidentiality, privacy, and integrity of your transactions, and helps to protect your confidential information - such as credit card numbers, online forms, and financial data from loss, misuse, interception and hacking.

Phishing

Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to PHO. Accordingly, safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your account ID, login password, SIN in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication. For more information about phishing, visit the Canadian Anti-Fraud Centre’s website at www.antifraudcentre.ca/.

Storage, Retention, and Accuracy of Personal Information

All reasonable steps are taken to safeguard your Personal Information against loss; unauthorized access, use, modification, disclosure; or any other misuse. We take all reasonable steps to insure that your Personal Information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. PHO will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

PHO may store your Personal Information in its databases located in the United States and/or other countries outside of Canada. Additionally, some of our service providers may reside in the United States or other countries outside of Canada and will be subject to the laws of the local jurisdiction. As a result, in certain circumstances, the United States and other foreign governments, courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access the Personal Information collected and held by PHO.

Access, Control and Update Personal Information about You

You may contact the Privacy Officer to access, correct or delete your Personal Information. If necessary, the Privacy Officer will contact another individual to assist in completing your requested task. We want to be sure that we keep only the most accurate and up-to-date Personal Information in our records. You can email us at info@pizzaville.ca to update your contact information. To protect your privacy, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making changes

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact:

Privacy Officer

Pizzaville Inc.

741 Rowntree Dairy Road
Woodbridge, ON L4L 5T9

Telephone Number: (905) 850-0070

Facsimile: (905) 850-0339

Email Address: info@pizzaville.ca

We will address your concern and attempt to resolve any problem.

Links to Non-PHO Web Sites and Third Parties

Please note that www.pizzaville.ca websites may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. PHO does not control those websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from www.pizzaville.ca. PHO’s privacy policy cannot and does not apply to external websites. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by the PHO privacy policy. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy of any company or website before submitting your Personal Information. Some third parties may choose to share their personal data with PHO; that sharing is governed by that third party company’s Privacy Policy, not PHO’s Privacy Policy.

Social Media and Online Engagement

PHO and PIZZAVILLE®, uses a variety of new technologies and social media options to communicate and interact with consumers. These sites and applications include popular social networking and media sites, open source software communities and more. To better engage the public in ongoing dialogue, PIZZAVILLE® uses several third-party platforms including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube. Third-Party Websites and Applications (TPWA) are Web-based technologies that are not exclusively operated or controlled by PIZZAVILLE®. When interacting with PIZZAVILLE® presence on those websites, you may reveal certain Personal Information to PIZZAVILLE® or to third parties. Except when used by PIZZAVILLE® employee’s for the purpose of responding to a specific message or request, PIZZAVILLE® will not use, share, or retain your Personal Information.

At this time, PIZZAVILLE® has three Social Media Accounts, Facebook.com/PIZZAVILLE, Twitter.com/PIZZAVILLE (we also own and in the near future will be migrating our Twitter Account to twitter.com/PIZZAVILLE), and Youtube.com/PIZZAVILLE1.

Facebook: On the Facebook.com/PIZZAVILLE Facebook page, PIZZAVILLE® staff posts news and other items of interest to individuals. If you have a Facebook account or ‘Like’ Facebook.com/PIZZAVILLE Facebook page, you can post comments or click on the ‘like’ option for individual entries. If you comment or click on the ‘like’ button, personally identifying information will be visible to PIZZAVILLE® staff and other Facebook site visitors. The amount of visible Personal Information will depend on your own Facebook privacy settings. You can completely avoid displaying any personally identifiable information by not creating an account, not posting comments and not clicking on the ‘like’ options in Facebook. PIZZAVILLE® staff does not collect, use or disclose any information about visitors who comment or ‘like’ the PIZZAVILLE® Facebook site. Facebook collects and reports on non-personally identifiable information about activities on Facebook pages. This information is password protected and only available to PIZZAVILLE® employees, members of the PIZZAVILLE® Communications and Web Teams, and other designated staff who require this information to perform their duties. The Facebook Privacy Policy is available here.

Twitter: PIZZAVILLE® uses Twitter to send short messages (up to 140 characters) or ‘Tweets’ to share information about PIZZAVILLE® Restaurants with visitors and respond to comments and inquiries sent via Twitter to PIZZAVILLE®. While visitors may read PIZZAVILLE® Twitter feeds without subscribing to them, visitors who want to subscribe to (or follow) PIZZAVILLE® Twitter feeds must create a Twitter account at www.twitter.com. To create an account, you must provide some Personal Information, such as name, user name, password and email address. Visitors have the option to provide additional Personal Information including a short biography, location or a picture. Most information you provide for a Twitter account is available to the public, but you can modify how much of your information is visible by changing your privacy settings at the Twitter.com Web site. PIZZAVILLE® staff members monitor the number of subscribers and respond to comments and queries via Twitter, but the staff never takes possession of the Personal Information belonging to Twitter followers. PIZZAVILLE® does not collect, maintain, disclose or share any information about people who follow PIZZAVILLE® on Twitter. The Twitter privacy policy is available here.

YouTube: PIZZAVILLE® posts videos on YouTube to make them available to all PIZZAVILLE® visitors. You do not need to register with either YouTube or Google (YouTube owner) to watch PIZZAVILLE® videos. When visitors watch videos, YouTube may record non-personally identifiable information about its site usage, such as channels used, videos watched, and data transfer details to improve its services. If you log on to the YouTube site before watching PIZZAVILLE® videos, YouTube may associate information about your site use with your YouTube account. If you log on to YouTube and comment on a PIZZAVILLE® video, any Personal Information you included when registering for your account will be visible to visitors who click on the comment. If you do not log in before watching PIZZAVILLE® videos posted on YouTube, your site use will not be associated with you or a YouTube account. The YouTube privacy policy is available here.

PIZZAVILLE® Franchisees may have the opportunity to sponsor their own Facebook Pages, Twitter Accounts, and YouTube Accounts. Please note, the Privacy Policies of the individual PIZZAVILLE® Franchisees Social Media pages are located on the individual PIZZAVILLE® Franchisees’ websites. This privacy policy does not govern the Personal Information handling practices and procedures of individual PIZZAVILLE® Franchisees Social Media pages and their individual websites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

PHO will update this Privacy Policy occasionally. When PHO posts changes to this Privacy Policy, we will also revise the “LAST UPDATED” date below on PHO’s Privacy Policy. PHO encourages you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how PHO is protecting your information and to be aware of any changes to the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the site after the posting of any amended Privacy Policy shall constitute your agreement to be bound by any such changes. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into any Terms and Conditions governing the various websites and any programs or services operated or managed on or behalf of PHO. Any changes to this Privacy Policy are effective immediately after being posted by PHO.

Terms and Conditions of Website Use

The Terms and Conditions governing your use of this Website located here contains important provisions disclaiming and excluding the liability of PHO and PIZZAVILLE® regarding your use of our Website and provisions determining the applicable law and exclusive jurisdiction for the resolution of any disputes regarding your use of this Website. Each of these provisions applies to any disputes that may arise in relation to this privacy policy and the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and are of the same force and effect as if they had been reproduced directly in this Privacy Policy.

LAST UPDATED: 03/05/17